Minnesota DHS Entitled to Recover Capitation Payments
[…] Those costs were based on an actuarial analysis of the entire Medicaid population rather than Joanne’s specific needs. Medica contracted with care providers to provide Joanne’s long-term care services at negotiated rates and paid $8,806.84 to those providers on her behalf. When she died, Joanne had a solvent estate, including a home that sold for $250,000.

On behalf of the DHS, the county filed a claim against Joanne’s estate to recover $66,052.62, the full amount of capitation payments made on her behalf for long-term care services, under section 256B.15(2)(a)(1) of the Minnesota Statutes, which provides that the DHS's claim may include only “the amount of medical assistance rendered to recipients 55 years of age or older that consisted of nursing facility services, home and community-based services, and related hospital and prescription drug services.”

Jerry Ecklund, personal representative for Joanne’s estate, objected, claiming that the DHS’s recovery was limited to $8,806.84, the amount Medica had paid to Joanne’s service providers.